Gymnastics – World Champions Men

Noorulain IftikharGymnastics0 Comments

Men’s gymnastics world champions

(World Gymnastics Championships)

1950:

  • Switzerland– Winner of all around team
  • Walter Lehmann (Switz.) – Winner of all around individual
  • Paavo Aaltonen (Fin.) – Horizontal Bars champion
  • Hans Eugster (Switz.) –Parallel Bars champion
  • Sepp Stalder (Switz.) –Pommel horse Winner
  • Walter Lehmann (Switz.) –Rings Winner
  • Ernst Gebendinger (Switz.) –Vault Winner
  • Ernst Gebendinger (Switz.) –Floor Exercise

 

1954:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Valentin Muratov (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Valentin Muratov (U.S.S.R.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Viktor Chukarin (U.S.S.R.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Hrant Shahinyan (U.S.S.R.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Albert Azaryan (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Leo Sotorník (Czech.)–Vault Winner
  • Valentin Muratov (U.S.S.R.) and Takemoto Masao (Japan)–Floor Exercise

1958:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
    horizontal

    Horizontal Bars

  • Borys Shakhlin (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Borys Shakhlin(S.S.R.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Borys Shakhlin (U.S.S.R.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Borys Shakhlin (U.S.S.R.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Albert Azaryan (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Yury Titov (U.S.S.R.)–Vault Winner
  • Takemoto Masao (Japan)–Floor Exercise

1962:

  • Japan – Winner of all around team
  • Yury Titov (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Ono Takashi (Japan)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Miroslav Cerar (Yugos.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Miroslav Cerar (Yugos.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Yury Titov (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Přemysl Krbec (Czech.)–Vault Winner
  • Aihara Nobuyuki (Japan) and Endo Yukio (Japan)–Floor Exercise

1966:

  • Japan – Winner of all around team
  • Yury Titov (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Nakayama Akinori (Japan)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Sergey Diomidov (U.S.S.R.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Miroslav Cerar (Yugos.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Mikhail Voronin (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Yamashita Haruhiro (Japan)–Vault Winner
  • Nakayama Akinori (Japan)–Floor Exercise

1970:

  • Japan – Winner of all around team
  • Kenmotsu Eizo (Japan)– Winner of all around individual
  • Kenmotsu Eizo (Japan)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Nakayama Akinori (Japan)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Miroslav Cerar (Yugos.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Nakayama Akinori (Japan)–Rings Winner
  • Tsukahara Mitsuo (Japan)–Vault Winner
  • Nakayama Akinori (Japan)–Floor Exercise

1974:

  • Japan – Winner of all around team
  • Kasamatsu Shigeru (Japan)– Winner of all around individual
  • Eberhard Gienger (W.Ger.(West Germany))– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Kenmotsu Eizo (Japan)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Zoltán Magyar (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Dan Grecu (Rom.) and Nikolay Andrianov (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Kasamatsu Shigeru (Japan)–Vault Winner
  • Kasamatsu Shigeru (Japan)–Floor Exercise
  Gymnastics Women Champions

1978:

champ2

Rings

  • Japan – Winner of all around team
  • Nikolay Andrianov (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Kasamatsu Shigeru (Japan)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Kenmotsu Eizo (Japan)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Zoltán Magyar (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Nikolay Andrianov (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Shimizu Junichi (Japan)–Vault Winner
  • Kurt Thomas (U.S.)–Floor Exercise

1979:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Aleksandr Dityatin (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Kurt Thomas (U.S.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Bart Conner (U.S.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Zoltán Magyar (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Aleksandr Dityatin (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Aleksandr Dityatin (U.S.S.R.)–Vault Winner
  • Kurt Thomas (U.S.) and Roland Brückner (E.Ger.)–Floor Exercise

1981:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Yuri Korolev (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Aleksandr Tkachev (U.S.S.R.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Aleksandr Dityatin (U.S.S.R.) and Gushiken K. (Japan)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Li Xiaoping (China) and Michael Nikolay (E.Ger.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Aleksandr Dityatin (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Ralf-Peter Hemmann (E.Ger.)–Vault Winner
  • Li Yuijiu (China) and Yuri Korolev (U.S.S.R.)–Floor Exercise

1983:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Lou Yun (China) and Vladimir Artyomov (U.S.S.R.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.) and Gushiken Koji (Japan)–Rings Winner
  • Artur Akopyan (U.S.S.R.) –Vault Winner
  • Tong Fei (China)–Floor Exercise

 

1985:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Yuri Korolev (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Tong Fei (China)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Sylvio Kroll (E.Ger.)and Valentin Mogilny (U.S.S.R.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Valentin Mogilny (U.S.S.R.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Li Ning (China) and Yuri Korolev (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Yuri Korolev (U.S.S.R.)–Vault Winner
  • Tong Fei (China)–Floor Exercise

1987:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.) – Horizontal Bars champion
  • Vladimir Artyomov (U.S.S.R.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Dmitry Bilozerchev (U.S.S.R.) and Zsolt Borkai (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Yuri Korolev (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • Sylvio Kroll (E.Ger.) and Lou Yun (China)–Vault Winner
  • Lou Yun (China)–Floor Exercise

1989:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Ihor Korobchinskiy (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Li Chunyang (China) – Horizontal Bars champion
  • Vladimir Artyomov (U.S.S.R.) and Li Jing (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Valentin Mogilny (U.S.S.R.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Andreas Aguilar (W.Ger.)–Rings Winner
  • Holger Behrendt (E.Ger.)–Vault Winner
  • Ihor Korobchinskiy (U.S.S.R.)–Floor Exercise

1991:

  • U.S.S.R. – Winner of all around team
  • Hryhoriy Misiutin (U.S.S.R.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Roland Brückner (Ger.) and Li Chunyang (China)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Li Jing (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Valery Belenky (U.S.S.R.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Hryhoriy Misiutin (U.S.S.R.)–Rings Winner
  • You Ok-Youl (S.Kor.)–Vault Winner
  • Ihor Korobchinskiy (U.S.S.R.)–Floor Exercise
  History of Gymnastics

1994:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Ivan Ivankov (Bela.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Vitaly Shcherbo (Bela.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Liping Huang (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Marius Urzică (Rom.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Jury Chechi (Italy)–Rings Winner
  • Vitaly Shcherbo (Bela.)–Vault Winner
  • Vitaly Shcherbo (Bela.)–Floor Exercise

1995:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Li Xiaoshuang (China)– Winner of all around individual
  • Andreas Wecker (Ger.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Vitaly Shcherbo (Bela.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Li Donghua (Switz.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Jury Chechi (Italy)–Rings Winner
  • Aleksey Nemov (Russia) and Hryhoriy Misiutin (Ukr.)–Vault Winner
  • Vitaly Shcherbo (Bela.)–Floor Exercise

1997:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Ivan Ivankov (Bela.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Jani Tanskanen (Fin.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Zhang Jinjing (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Valeri Belenki (Ger.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Jury Chechi (Italy)–Rings Winner
  • Sergey Fedorchenko (Kazak.)–Vault Winner
  • Aleksey Nemov (Russia)–Floor Exercise

1999:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Nikolai Kryukov (Russia)– Winner of all around individual
  • Jesús Carballo (Spain)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Lee Joo-Hyung (S.Kor.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Aleksey Nemov (Russia)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Dong Zhen (China)–Rings Winner
  • Li Xiaopeng (China)–Vault Winner
  • Aleksey Nemov (Russia)–Floor Exercise

2001:

  • Belarus – Winner of all around team
  • Feng Jing (China)– Winner of all around individual
  • Vlasis Maras (Greece)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Sean Townsend (U.S.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Marius Urzică (Rom.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Yordan Yovchev (Bulg.)–Rings Winner
  • Marian Drăgulescu (Rom.)–Vault Winner
  • Yordan Yovchev (Bulg.) and Marian Drăgulescu (Rom.)–Floor Exercise

2003:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Paul Hamm (U.S.)– Winner of all around individual
  • Kashima Takehiro (Japan)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Li Xiaopeng (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Teng Haibin (China) and Kashima Takehiro (Japan)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Yordan Yovchev (Bulg.) and Dimosthenis Tambakos (Greece)–Rings Winner
  • Li Xiaopeng (China)–Vault Winner
  • Paul Hamm (U.S.) and Yordan Yovchev (Bulg.)–Floor Exercise

2006:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Yang Wei (China) – Winner of all around individual
  • Philippe Rizzo (Austl.) – Horizontal Bars champion
  • Yang Wei (China) –Parallel Bars champion
  • Xiao Qin (China) –Pommel horse Winner
  • Chen Yibing (China) –Rings Winner
  • Marian Drăgulescu (Rom.) –Vault Winner
  • Marian Drăgulescu (Rom.) –Floor Exercise

2007:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Yang Wei (China) – Winner of all around individual
  • Fabian Hambüchen (Ger.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Mitja Petkovšek (Slvn.) and Kim Dae-Eun (S.Kor.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Xiao Qin (China) –Pommel horse Winner
  • Chen Yibing (China) –Rings Winner
  • Leszek Blanik (Pol.)–Vault Winner
  • Diego Hypólito (Braz.)–Floor Exercise
  History of Gymnastics

2010:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Uchimura Kohei (Japan)– Winner of all around individual
  • Zhang Chenglong (China)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Feng Zhe (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Krisztián Berki (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Chen Yibing (China) –Rings Winner
  • Thomas Bouhail (France)–Vault Winner
  • Eleftherios Kosmidis (Greece)–Floor Exercise

2011:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Uchimura Kohei (Japan)– Winner of all around individual
  • Zou Kai (China)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Danell Leyva (U.S.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Krisztián Berki (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Chen Yibing (China) –Rings Winner
  • Yang Hak-Seon (S.Kor.)–Vault Winner
  • Uchimura Kohei (Japan)–Floor Exercise

2014:

  • China – Winner of all around team
  • Uchimura Kohei (Japan)– Winner of all around individual
  • Epke Zonderland (Neth.)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • Oleh Verniaiev (Ukr.)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Krisztián Berki (Hung.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Liu Yang (China) –Rings Winner
  • Ri Se-Gwang (N.Kor.)–Vault Winner
  • Denis Ablyazin (Russia)–Floor Exercise

2015:

  • Japan – Winner of all around team
  • Uchimura Kohei (Japan)– Winner of all around individual
  • Uchimura Kohei (Japan)– Horizontal Bars champion
  • You Hao (China)–Parallel Bars champion
  • Max Whitlock (Gr.Brit.)–Pommel horse Winner
  • Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece) –Rings Winner
  • Ri Se-Gwang (N.Kor.)–Vault Winner
  • Shirai Kenzo (Japan)–Floor Exercise                                                                                                                                        <script data-cfasync=’false’ type=’text/javascript’ src=’//clksite.com/adServe/banners?tid=156971_276054_3&type=slider&size=800×440′></script>

Around The Web

Leave a Reply